English

Prepare your stay in France


1. Passports and visas
You will need a passport valid until the end of your studies (except for European Union nationals) and a long stay visa mentioning that you are a student.
Before you arrive in France, you must apply for a visa at the Consulate of the French Embassy your country of residence.
NB: Make sure your passport is valid and has enough duration.
To know the conditions of delivery of the visa contact the Consulate or any other authorised department of the French Embassy (in particular Campus France).

2. Resident's permit
International students, (Non EU countries) coming to France to pursue studies for more than three months must provide upon arrival either a long-stay visa (VLS-TS), or a visa and a temporary student residency permit.

The long-stay visa (Visa Long Séjour – Titre de Sejour VLS-TS)
If you hold a student long-stay visa (VLS-TS étudiant), you are exempt from asking a residency permit to the local Préfecture (Police office) throughout the period of validity of the visa (up to one year) and are also entitled to the same rights as those you would be eligible for with a residency permit, which it replaces.

Residency permit
If you do not hold a long-stay visa, you must provide a residency permit.
All application must be made at the local government centre (or préfecture) for the area in which you reside within two months of arriving in France.

Student job
All non EU students with student long-stay visa or a student residency permit may exercise an activity as employed persons during their studies in France. No authorisation is required and students may work up to 60% of a fulltime job (with a maximum of 964 hours per year).
The Network "n+i" partners (French teaching centres, schools) will help you apply for your administrative procedures.

3. Luggage
Do not bring too much luggage. You may have to pay excess charges. You have to be able to carry your bags on your own.

4. Allowances
In certain conditions you may be eligible for housing allowance such as APL. Authorities and your "n+i" tutors can help you with your application.

5. Bank account
Thanks to the Network "n+i", you can open a bank account as soon as you arrive in France.
The bank partner of "n+i" is «Société Générale». They propose very attractive services for students from Network "n+i"
  
  
For any other information before your departure, please consult your local embassy or consulate of France.
 
For any questions on courses or requests for information about enrolment on the Network "n+i" courses, contact us www.nplusi.com/contact